NY E86568 September 13, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E86568 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Irene Kwok Concept 3 Limited 26/F., Tower A, Southmark 11 Yip Hing Street Aberdeen, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Ms Kwok: In your letter dated August 17, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a tote bag. The sample submitted, identified as item number C-45146, is a double handle, open top, tote bag manufactured with an exterior surface of polyester woven fabric with a plastic coated interior. The article features an undivided and unlined interior compartment. It measures approximately 10”(W) x 12”(H) with 4” gussets. The top of the bag is secured by means of a snap fastener. The applicable subheading for Item C-45146, the tote bag of polyester, will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division