PD E86551 September 23, 1999 CLA-2- 61 I09 E86551 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6109.90.8020 Nancy Yung KSK Internaional 1411 Broadway New York NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s tank top from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Yung: In your letter dated Aug 27, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style Q6509N, is a woman’s tank top, of 100% cashmere, knit with more than nine stitches per two centimeters, and featuring a scoop neckline, shoulder straps less than two inches wide, and small round openwork designs on the upper right and lower left. The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.90.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, other, women’s or girls’, of wool. The duty rate will be 16.5%. Style Q6059N falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle COMMENT1