NY E86540 September 23, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:115 E86540 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585 Mr. Bernard D. Liberati Morris Friedman & Co. 325 Chestnut Street Suite 415 Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883 RE: The tariff classification of Lyre Trellising from China. Dear Mr. Liberati: In your letter dated August 19,1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Spec Hardware Inc. The item Lyre Trellising is made from steel. The lyre system is used to spread apart the trellising wires used to support grape vines. By spreading the trellising wires apart, the grape vines are exposed to more sunlight and grow more vigorously. The lyre system is installed onto wood line posts. The applicable subheading for the Lyre Trellising will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of iron or steel: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem.. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division