NY E86463 September 2, 1999 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 E86463 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.2000 Ms. Leana Kraft Frank W. Winne & Son, Inc. 44 North Front Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of V-board strap from Korea Dear Ms. Kraft: In your letter dated August 19, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a picture of an item you call a V-board strap. You gave the following specifications regarding the merchandise: The item measures 4 inches wide and 1 foot long. It consists of 100 percent polyester webbing with 3 punched holes at each end. The holes are formed by an electrically heated punch which burns through the fabric creating the holes. The holes will not be reinforced with grommets. The specific function of the strap is to staple woodboard. The strap will also be used in palletization. The applicable subheading for the strap will be 5806.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabric, other woven fabric, of man-made fiber, other. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. The strap falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea require a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division