NY E86453 September 24, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E86453 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Alan Woodruff Lerner New York 460 West 33rd Street New York, New York 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Macau Dear Mr. Woodruff: In your letter dated August 23, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 3059, is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 100% nylon, sheer knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a round neckline, short hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. Flowered designs are embroidered on the upper chest. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.1% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division