NY E86450 September 23, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E86450 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. Alan Woodruff Lerner New York 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a lady's handbag from India. Dear Mr. Woodruff: In your letter dated August 23, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a lady's handbag from India. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #2943, "100% Polyester Sequin Handbag". The item is a double handle lady's handbag designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories during travel. It measures approximately 9" in length by 4 3/4" in width and has an exterior surface comprised of 100% polyester textile material. The front exterior of the bag features a sequined and embroidered design. The interior of the bag is lined and consists of a single compartment. The top opening of the bag is secured by a hook and loop closure. The applicable subheading for style #2943 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with an outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division