NY E86447 August 30, 1999 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 E86447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000 Mr. Alan Woodruff Lerner New York 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of barrettes from Korea. Dear Mr. Woodruff: In your letter dated August 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are as follows: 1. Style 4974, which consists of a curved rectangular shaped metal barrette attached to a metal spring clasp. The barrette measures 2½ inches in length. 2. Style 0878, which consists of one pair of metal barrettes, each with a metal hinged snap clasp. Each barrette measures 1½ inches in length and is covered with two flowers made of metal and glass beads. 3. Style 0881, which consists of one pair of metal spring hinge clips, each measuring 1¼ inches in length. Attached to the top of each clip is a flower made of glass stones. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the above described barrettes will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like… other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division