NY E86431 September 8, 1999 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 E86431 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.80.1000 Mr. Craig M. Schau, LCHB Emery Customs Brokers 6940A Engle Road Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of PC network adapter cards from Ireland. Dear Mr. Schau: In your letter dated August 11, 1999, on behalf of Fore Systems, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves three models of ForeRunner LE desktop computer adapter cards that provide a desktop PC with network connectivity within a LAN environment. The three models include the #4402250, which is a 25 Mbps adapter with RJ45 connector; #4402251, which is a 155 Mbps adapter with UPT5 RJ45 connector; and the # 4402252, which is a 155 Mbps adapter with MMF SC connector. These plug-and-play adapter cards are designed for desktop applications and are designed for Ethernet and Token Ring LAN emulation. They support multiple service levels and with Fore Thought software extends ATM QoS to existing applications based on IP addresses and IP port numbers. They are fully compatible with NT 4.0 and Windows 95 applications, and are ready for future desktop bandwidth requirements. These three network adapter cards appear to be principally used for the interconnection of ADP processors to other ADP units within the framework of a LAN system. Noting Legal Note 5 (B) to Chapter 84 of the HTS, these adapter cards would meet the definition of a “unit” of an ADP system, and perform the function of control and adapter units. Please note also HQ ruling 088772, and NY ruling letters C86404, and D87315 for similar merchandise. The applicable subheading for the ForeRunner LE desktop adapter cards will be 8471.80.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for control or adapter units. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-637-7019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division