NY E86410 September 13, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E86410 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0090 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Warnaco 90 Park Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a leather computer carrying case from China. Dear Ms Hodur: In your letter dated August 30th, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a leather computer carrying case from China. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #35814, "leather lap top computer carrying case". The item is a carrying case that is specially shaped and fitted to hold a lap top computer. It is constructed of an exterior surface of 100% leather and measures approximately 15 1/2" in width by 11 1/2" in height. The case incorporates a top carry handle, a detachable self-shoulder strap and an open pocket on each side of the exterior of the case. The interior of the case consists of two zippered compartments. One of the compartments is divided into two sections that are designed to hold file folders or documents. The other compartment is padded around the edge and has two straps with hook and loop closures sewn into the bottom that are designed to secure a lap top computer. The interior flap of this compartment contains a vinyl window for an identification card, three pockets with hook and loop closures and three penholders. The applicable subheading for style #35814 will be 4202.91.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera cases and similar containers, other, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other. The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division