PD E86402 September 20, 1999 CLA-2-61:I11 E86402 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.10.0040 Rico Law Rustic River Limited 1016 S. Vail Avenue Montebello, California 90640 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s camisole from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Law: In your letter received August 26, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style 3W119X, is a woman’s knitted camilsole of 100% cashmere. The garment has a straight front and back neckline, 5/8 inch straps and a ribbed knit waistband. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6114.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 14.5%. The garment falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jorge L. Flores Port Director Norfolk, Virginia COMMENT1