NY E86399 September 24, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 E86399 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.93.9020 Mr. Alan Woodruff Lerner New York 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of ladies nylon socks from Korea. Dear Mr. Woodruff: In your letter dated August 18, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with the ruling request will be returned to you. The submitted samples are styles 1717 and 1702 crew length ladies socks. Both socks consist of knit 65% spark nylon/32% nylon/3% spandex fabric. The socks are greater than 67 decitex and contain no lace or net. The applicable subheading for the styles 1717 and 1702 crew length ladies socks will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other…Other.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. Styles 1717 and 1702 crew length ladies socks fall within textile category designation 632. Because Korea is a World Trade Organization Member Country, these products are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division