NY E86387 September 20, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 E86387 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.92.9000 Ms. Molly Chan ISDA & Co. 29 South Park San Francisco, CA 94107 RE: The tariff classification of slippers in a bag from Hong Kong/China. Dear Ms. Chan: In your letter dated August 23, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #923D7 is a pair of slippers in a bag. The slippers do not have an applied sole, and are composed of knit 100% cotton fabric; the bag is composed of woven 100% cotton fabric. The slippers in a bag are mutually complementary and considered a composite good. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for style # #923D7, slippers in a bag will be 6115.92.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 14% ad valorem. Style #923D7 falls within textile category designation 332. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong/China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division