PD E86382 September 3, 1999 CLA-2-62: G03 E86382 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Teresa A. Raffa Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s jumper from India Dear Ms. Raffa: In your letter dated August 24, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style S06-3851 is a jumper made from a woven plaid fabric. This garment is sleeveless with large oversize armholes and a scoop neckline in both the front and back, and a gathered skirt. There is a drawstring enclosed in a tunnel at the front waist that serves to adjust the fit. You have indicated that this style will be imported in girls’ sizes 6-14. The applicable subheading for Style S06-3851 will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of cotton: Jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. This jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. In accordance with your request, your sample will be returned to you under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M Rigdon Port Director San Francisco