PD E86362 September 20, 1999 CLA-2-61:I11 E86362 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.42.0010, 6104.52.0010 R. I. Hasson Alba Wheels Up International Inc. 150-30 132nd Avenue Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a dress and skirt from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Hasson: In your letter dated August 23, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Keystone Imports. The samples will be returned. Style 9V62 is a woman’s dress of 96% cotton/4% spandex knitted fabric. The A-line dress features a boat neckline and ¾ length sleeves. Style 29122 is a woman’s dress of 96% cotton/4% spandex knitted fabric. The A-line dress features a round neck and ¾ length cuffed sleeves. Style 29121 is a woman’s skirt of 96% cotton/4% spandex knitted fabric and features an elasticized waist. The applicable subheading for the dresses will be 6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’…knitted or crocheted, dresses, of cotton, women’s. The rate of duty will be 11.8%. The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6104.52.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’…knitted or crocheted, skirts and divided skirts, of cotton, women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.6%. The dresses fall within textile category designation 336 and the skirt within category 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jorge L. Flores Port Director Norfolk, Virginia