NY E86359 September 24, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E86359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.33.5010; 6204.53.3010 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket and skirt from Korea Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated August 17, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc. The submitted samples are constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. Style U5519487J is a woman’s jacket that features a full lining, long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, shoulder pads, two chest pockets with flaps, a tunnel waist and a full front placket opening secured by five buttons. Style U5519487B is a woman’s skirt that features a full lining, a waistband with a back zipper and button closure and a back vent. The applicable subheading for style U5519487J will be 6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jacket and blazers: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style U5519487B will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): skirts and divided skirts: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style U5519487J falls within textile category designation 635 and style U5519487B falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division