NY E86345 September 13, 1999 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 E86345 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810 Ms. Eileen Richards Neetimages, Inc. 3936 North Access Rd. Englewood, FL 34224 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic casseroles from Spain. Dear Ms. Richards: In your letter dated August 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the information submitted, consists of ceramic casseroles, reference numbers R-0108, 0110, 0112, 0114, 0115, 0117, 0119, 0120, 0123, 0125, 0128, 0132, 0136, 0140 and 0145, which measure from 8 to 45 cm in diameter. The applicable subheading for the ceramic casseroles will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware and kitchenware…other than of porcelain or china: suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division