PD E86299 September 17, 1999 CLA-2-61: NEW: TCBI: I19 E86299 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Cathy Johnson Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P. O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cotton top from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated August 17, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted. It is a woman’s top designated as style J15Y346. The top is sleeveless with a scooped neckline in the front. It has a rounded hemmed bottom. It is made of 100% cotton rib knit fabric. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, . . . other, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. The top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area