PD E86298 September 2, 1999 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 E86298 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109. 10.0060 Ms. Cathy Johnson Import Coordinator Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, Washington 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s tank top from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated August 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style J15D306, is a woman’s tank top constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex knit fabric. The garment has a scoop neckline, straps measuring less than 2 inches in width and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts…knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women’s or girls’: other: tank tops: women’s. The rate of duty will be 18.8% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach