PD E86294 September 14, 1999 CLA-2-61:CO:CH DGD IO5 E86294 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2011, 6110.20.2075 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom A/P, Import Office 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 Re: The tariff classification of women's 100% cotton knitted cardigan, pants and pullover from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter, dated August 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned as requested. All three submitted samples are women's loungewear type garments constructed of 100% cotton finely knitted fabric. Style 775/15701 is a pair of pants with a drawstring waist, two cargo styled pockets with a velcro flap, and hemmed leg openings. The second garment, style 776/15699, is a pullover with a v-neckline, long hemmed sleeves, a pieced body, and a hemmed bottom. Style 777/15700 is a cardigan and features an attached hood with a drawstring, long hemmed sleeves, a full zipper front closure, a kangaroo styled pocket, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6104.62.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trousers and breeches: women's: other: knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 15.8%. The applicable subheading for the cardigan and pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: women's or girls. The rate of duty will be 18.6%. Style number 775/15701 falls within textile category designation number 348. Style numbers 776/15699 and 777/15700 fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois