PD E86291 October 26, 1999 CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 E86291 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065, 6114.20.0010 Mr. John Imbrogulio Import Specialist Nordstrom 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knitted garments from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: This replaces the letter that we sent you on September 1, 1999, under the same file number. In your letter dated August 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style No. d9776 is a woman’s 95% cotton, 5% spandex knitted top. The garment is sleeveless and features a hemmed bottom, adjustable spaghetti straps, v-neck, and is cut straight across the back from side seam to side seam. Style No. d9763 is a woman’s 91% nylon, 9% spandex knitted tank top. The garment is sleeveless and features a round neck with no opening, spaghetti straps under 2 inches in width and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style number d9776 is 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s tops, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 11.2%. The applicable subheading for style number d9763 is 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s knitted Tshirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 33%. Style No. d9776 falls within textile category designation 339. Style No. d9763 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Quealy Port Director Charlotte