NY E86279 September 23, 1999 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 E86279 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.10.0000, 2106.90.9998 Mr. Kohei Yamamoto Kyowa Hakko U.S.A. Inc. 599 Lexington Avenue Suite 4103 New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of hydrolyzed vegetable protein and a food ingredient from Japan. Dear Mr. Yamamoto: In your letter dated July 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples and ingredients breakdowns were submitted with your letter. The samples were examined and disposed of. The first product, a yellow colored powder, is 100 percent hydrolyzed vegetable protein powder(HVP) used in a variety of processed foods such as bullion soup gravy, condiment sauce, and processed meat products. It is derived from defatted soy and other proteinaceous materials that have been hydrolyzed, neutralized, filtered, and dried. Savory Flavor Mixture “AM KYOWA” is a cream colored powder used as an ingredient in the manufacture of broth, soup bouillon salad dressing, processed meat products, and canned foods to enrich flavor. The “A type” is composed of 50.9 percent hydrolyzed vegetable protein, 45 percent monosodium glutamate, 3 percent glycin, and less than one percent each of disodium succinate anhydrous, disodium guanylate, and disodium inosinate. Other Savory Flavor Mixtures may also contain monosodium aspartate, alanine, and succinic acid depending upon flavor. The applicable subheading for the hydrolyzed vegetable protein will be 2106.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…protein concentrates and textured protein substances. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the AM KYOWA will be 2106.90.9998, HTS, which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division