NY E86249 August 30, 1999 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 E86249 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090; 6505.90.6090 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Warnaco 90 Park Ave. New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of hats from China. Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated August 19, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The photo copies you submitted are that of three baseball style caps. Style 313053 is composed of woven 100% nylon fabric and has an adjustable strap at the back. Style313052 is a cap with a six panel crown, composed of knit 100% polyester fabric and has an adjustable strap at the back. Style 10355Q is composed of woven 100% nylon fabric with no adjustable strap at the back. The applicable subheading for styles 313053 and 10355Q will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but no in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Of man-made fibers: Other: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 20.4 cents/kg + 7.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 313052 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear,…whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will 29.8 cents/kg + 10.6% ad valorem. Styles 313053, 313052 and 10355Q fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division