PD E86199 September 20, 1999 CLA-2- 61 I09 E86199 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6110.30.3035 Christa Bevilacqua Barthco International Inc. 721 Chestnut St. Philadelphia PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit vest from Thailand Dear Ms. Bevilacqua: In your letter dated August 19, 1999 (received August 24, 1999), on behalf of your client Leonard Feinberg Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 40020, is a woman’s vest of 100% polyester knitted double sided fleece. The vest has more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed, and features oversized armholes, a full front zippered opening, and side seam pockets. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, vests other than sweater vests, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 33.1%. Style 40020 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle COMMENT1