NY E86177 September 8, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 E86177 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1010 Mr. Brian Tell B.B. Dakota 298 Broadway Laguna Beach, CA 92651 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s jacket from China. Dear Mr. Tell: In your letter dated August 20, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style #K71 is a girl’s jacket composed of knit polyester fabric coated with 63% PVC/33% Polyurethane material which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The garment has a full front zippered closure, two zippered pockets below the waist, and a zippered detachable collar. The applicable subheading for style #K71 will be 6113.00.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric, Coats and jackets: Women’s or girls’.” The rate of duty will be 5.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division