NY E86172 August 26, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E86172 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated August 19th, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling for a tote bag from China. The sample submitted with your request is identified as Product Profile (PP) #PP1001177, "Sweet Honesty Girl's Easter Gift Set Bag". The item is a double handle tote bag designed to contain personal effects during travel. It measures approximately 7 1/4" in height by 6 3/4" in width and has an exterior surface of a sheeting of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC). The bag has a single, unlined interior compartment with no additional features. The top opening of the bag is secured by a center snap closure. The applicable subheading for #PP1001177 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division