NY E86164 September 2, 1999 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 E86164 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.9085 Mr. Mauritz Plenby Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway, 13th Fl. New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a straw hat from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Plenby: In your letter dated August 16, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style S205301332 is a hat composed of sinamay straw blocked to shape. The hat has a 2” brim and a hat band trim made of the same material. The applicable subheading for the style S205301332 will be 6505.90.9085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Other, Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 21.4 cents/ kg + 7.8% ad valorem. Style S205301332 falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division