NY E86158 September 23, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E86158 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0010; 6208.21.0020 Ms. Rita Pitts Dillard’s 1600 Cantrell Road Little Rock, AR 72201 RE: The tariff classification of women’s sleepwear from China and India Dear Ms. Pitts: In your letter dated August 17, 1999, you requested a classification ruling . The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style M0121368 is a woman’s nightgown constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The gown is sleeveless and features a scoop neckline, one chest pocket with embroidery, a partial front opening secured by four buttons and a shirttail bottom. The neck and arm openings are trimmed with rickrack. Style M0127246 is a woman’s pajama set constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The upper body garment features short sleeves, a collar, one chest pocket, side vents and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The pants feature an elasticized drawstring waist, a one-button fly front and long hemmed legs. Style M0128369 is a woman’s sleep shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features short sleeves, a V-neckline, a partial front opening secured by three buttons and a shirttail bottom. The garment has an embroidered design in the left chest area. Style M0129367 is a woman’s pajama set constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The upper body garment is sleeveless and features short sleeves, a V-neckline, embroidered flowers around the neckline and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The garment also has rickrack trim around the armholes, neckline and front opening. The bottom features an elasticized waist with a tie, short hemmed legs with rickrack trim. Style MO129370 is a woman’s pajama set constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The upper body garment features short sleeves, a V-neckline, an embroidered design in the left chest area and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The garment has rickrack trim around the sleeves, neckline and front opening. The bottom features an elasticized waist and short hemmed legs. The bottom is embellished with embroidery. The applicable subheading for styles MO121368, MO127246 and MO129367 will be 6208.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles MO128369 and MO129370 will be 6208.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division