NY E86146 August 30, 1999 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:2:234: E86146 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4901.99.0093 Mr. Ralph M. Navedo Director of Import Services Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co., Inc. 39 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10006 RE: The tariff classification of “Intuition Kit”, from Hong Kong and China Dear Mr. Navedo: In your letter dated August 6, 1999, on behalf of your client, Penguin Putnam, Inc., East Rutherford, New Jersey, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted, which will be retained for reference. It is designated “Intuition Kit” ISBN #1-86204-385X. It is a set of articles contained in a printed paperboard box with lid, which measures 11 ¾” x 9 ¾” x 1 ¾”, and is generally blue in color. Within the box are several objects, the principal one being a paperback book entitled “Intuition, The Path to Inner Wisdom”, by Patricia Einstein. It is adapted from a hard-covered book of 221 pages, which deals with the subject at length. There is also a paperback blank book, with a cover printed to match the cover of the printed book. This is entitled, “Intuition Log”, “The Intuition Kit”, and the word “Element”. The kit contains a set of 12 printed paperboard cards, to be used in exercises described in the book. There is a yellow candle, cylindrical in shape, about 3 ¼” in height, of a diameter of 1 ½ inches. And there is a plastic faceted pendulum, 1 5/8” in length x 3/8” at its maximum width. This is on a short textile string, 6 “ in length. The paperback book, blank journal, and 12 printed “intuition cards” are printed in Hong Kong. The pendulum, candle, and box are manufactured in China. The applicable subheading for the “Intuition Kit” will be 4901.99.0093, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Printed books, Other (than certain enumerated kinds): Containing 49 or more pages each (excluding covers). The rate of duty will be Free. The candle included in this article is subject to Anti-Dumping duties. Customs officials at the port of entry will advise you further. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at 212-637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division