NY E86132 September 15, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E86132 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 Ms. Abigail Mickelthwate Delia=s 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a woman=s knit wool cardigan from India Dear Ms. Mickelthwate: This letter replaces Port District letter PD E82010 which was issued to you on June 29, 1999. In your Fax dated August 16, 1999, you state that the fiber content of style 05147 has been changed from 100% lambswool to 82% wool, 18% nylon. Classification remains the same. Please see corrected letter below.Add date of inquirer's letter. If it wasn't dated say "in your undated letter received on (date)". If inquiry was by broker or attorney on behalf of client, add "on behalf of (client name)": In your letter dated June 4,1999, you requested a classification ruling. Style 05147 is a woman=s 82% wool, 18% nylon wool knit cardigan constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment extends below the waist and features a full frontal opening with a five button closure; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; and embroidery on the lower area of the sleeves and above the ribbed bottom. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: other: women=s or girls=. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Style 05147 falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS. USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have questions regarding this ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division