NY E86126 September 2, 1999 CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 E86126 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1905.90.1090 Ms. Ann Adell Liberty Richter 400 Lyster Avenue Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910 RE: The tariff classification of breadsticks from Italy. Dear Ms. Adell: In your letter dated August 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter was examined and disposed of. Fattorie and Pandea brand wholewheat style bread sticks are crisp, cylindrical-shaped products, measuring approximately 9 inches long and ½ inch in diameter. They are made from wholewheat flour, barley malt extract, olive oil, yeast and salt, packed for retail sale in boxes containing 4.4 ounces (1.25 grams), net weight. The applicable subheading for the breadsticks will be 1905.90.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers’ wares…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division