NY E86121 September 9, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 E86121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Donald S. Simpson Barthco Trade Consultants 7275 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a sensor bearing from France Dear Mr. Simpson: In your letter dated July 23, 1999, on behalf of SKF USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and the information provided, the sensor bearing consists of a standard deep groove ball bearing (type 6205) with a fluoro-rubber seal on one side, and a sensor fitted to the other side. The sensor body is covered by an impulse ring containing two Hall sensors. In operation, the sensor bearing sends information concerning the angular position, direction of rotation and speed of a rotating shaft to an electronic control unit. Sensor bearings are used in the steering unit of forklift trucks, encoders for AC motors, general machine control and measurement systems in textile machinery. The applicable subheading for the sensor bearing will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division