NY E86115 September 14, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 E86115 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated August 16, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 471-701622, is a woman’s jacket constructed of a woven 100% cotton denim fabric. You indicate that the jacket’s fabric weight is 12 ounces per square yard. The jacket has a pointed collar and a full front opening that is secured by four right-over-left button closures along the front placket and a snap closure at the bottom hem. The jacket has two chest pockets secured by flaps with a one button closure, long sleeves with a one button closure on the cuffs, a self-fabric tab on the lower portion of each side seam that is secured by adjustable button closures and a straight cut banded bottom hem. The jacket has five various size eyelets below each chest pocket. The eyelets extend in a straight row to the bottom hem. The jacket also has eight eyelets that extend along the length of each sleeve. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other woman’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division