PD E86111 September 10, 1999 CLA-2-62:I11 E86111 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4020 Aliza Librach Delia*s 435 Hudson Street New York, New York 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pair of trousers from India. Dear Ms. Librach: In your letter dated August 17, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned. The garment, style 03248, is a pair of women’s 100% cotton eyelet capri length trousers. The garment has a drawstring waist with a zippered fly front and front pockets. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches, women’s, other. The rate of duty will be 17.2%. The trousers fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, James C. Collingwood Acting Port Director Norfolk, Virginia