NY E86106 September 13, 1999 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 E86106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5703.30.0030 Ms. Karen Tiffin Nissin Customs Service Inc. 1580 W. Carson Street Long Beach, CA 90810 RE: The tariff classification of a tufted rug from China. Dear Ms. Tiffin: In your letter dated August 12, 1999 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Hiraoka Los Angeles, Inc. You submitted a sample of a rug. The rug is made from acrylic yarns that have been tufted into a man-made fiber non-woven base fabric. It measures approximately 25.5 inches by 30.5 inches. The rug features a check design and the Walt Disney character and word “Mickey Mouse”. It has a cut pile surface. The applicable subheading for the doormat will be 5703.30.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of other man-made textile materials… other: measuring not more than 5.25 m2 in area. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The mat falls within textile category designation 665. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division