NY E86097 September 8, 1999 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 E86097 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.42.3065 Mr. Daniel Grieszmer Hillman Fasteners 10590 Hamilton Avenue P.O. Box 31012 Cincinnati, OH 45231 RE: The tariff classification of hardware from Taiwan Dear Mr. Grieszmer: In your letter of August 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you provided are cupboard catches. They are made from steel and are plated with brass. They are packaged as a set with wood screws. They will be used to keep a cupboard door closed. The applicable subheading for the cupboard catches will be 8302.42.3065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, other mountings, fittings and similar articles, suitable for furniture, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.