NY E86071 September 30, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 E86071 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.6000 Mr. H. Yamada Department Director, Logistics and Insurance Department Sumitomo Corporation of America 600 Third Avenue New York, NY 10016-2001 RE: The tariff classification of the iBox and iBox-1 from Japan. Dear Mr. Yamada: In your letter dated August 26, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described in your letter and the submitted descriptive literature as the iBox and iBox-1. These devices are Internet communicator set-top boxes. They are designed to connect to a television set or a TV monitor and operate through an IR remote control. They allow e-mail, Internet access and Web services with full stereo sound without the use of a Personal Computer (PC). Both versions contain a 28.8 kbps modem (upgradeable to 56 kbps) for connecting to an Internet Service Provider (ISP) via standard telephone lines. Both versions have a 32-bit CPU, 8 MB main RAM, and 1 MB VRAM. In current versions the video output is NTSC: 525 lines, 30 Frames. Audio output is to the TV speakers. The iBox and iBox-1 can be used with various optional equipment. Connections are provided for a microphone and printer. These devices can be used with any wireless keyboard or mouse that is compatible with their IR signal. The devices do not have a tuner and are not capable of demodulating an NTSC signal into component video signals that can be displayed on a TV or TV monitor. Neither device can be directly connected to a computer. The applicable subheading for the iBox and iBox-1 will be 8517.50.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “[o]ther apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: [o]ther: [t]elegraphic: [f]or carrier-current line systems.” The rate of duty will be 0.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division