NY E86049 September 13, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E86049 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.2010 Ms. Jill Burns MSAS Global Logistics Inc. 10205 N.W. 19th Street Suite 101 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s bib and brace overalls from the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Burns: In your letter dated August 23, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Devon Aire. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 6600 is a woman’s bib and brace overall constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The garment features long legs, a bib that rises ten inches above the waist, three buttons at each side of the waist, adjustable shoulder straps that extend from the back and fasten onto the front, two front pockets, two back pockets and a hammer loop. The garment also has two pockets on the back right leg, a simulated fly front and one pocket on the center of the bib. You have indicated that when imported, this garment will be in blue not black denim. Style 6500 is a woman’s bib and brace overall constructed from 100 percent cotton corduroy woven fabric. The garment features long legs, a bib that rises eight inches from above the waist, three buttons at each side of the waist, adjustable shoulder straps the extend from the back and fasten onto the front, two front pockets and belt loops and a center pocket on the bib. The garment also has two back pockets and two pockets on the back of the right leg. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6204.62.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: bib and brace overalls: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are to a visa requirement and currently are not subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division