NY E86042 September 20, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E86042 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.99.6000 Mr. Michael Tartaro Byron Chemical Company, Inc. 40-11 23rd Street Long Island City, NY 11101 RE: The tariff classification of Amiodarone (CAS 1951-25-3) from Argentina. Dear Mr. Tartaro: In your letter dated August 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Amiodarone which is used as an antiarrythmic drug. The applicable subheading will be 2932.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division