NY E86012 September 1, 1999 CLA-2-44:RR:NC:SP:230 E86012 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4411.29.9000 Ms. Susan D. Klingbeil IKEA Wholesale 496 W. Germantown Pike Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462 RE: The tariff classification of flooring accessories (fiberboard moldings) from Austria. Dear Ms. Klingbeil: In your letter dated June 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A supplemental letter dated August 27, 1999, from Ms. Laura Yeager of your office, provided additional information. Five samples identified as accessories for “Tundra” flooring sold by your company were submitted and will be retained for reference. They are fiberboard moldings having various profile shapes. They range from about 1½ to 5½ cm in width, 1 to 1½ cm in thickness, and will be supplied in lengths of 200 or 240 cm. The face of each molding is covered with melamine-saturated paper that has been printed to simulate the appearance of a natural wood surface. The particulars of the samples are as follows: Description IKEA Article # Density (g/cm3) Plan quarter round beading 80018591 0.730 Plan leveling strip 60018610 0.772 Plan transition strip 10018603 0.772 Plan skirt board 90018595 0.730 Plan finish strip 50018583 0.772 The applicable subheading for all of the above-described items will be 4411.29.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) fiberboard of a density exceeding 0.5 g/cm3 but not exceeding 0.8 g/cm3. The rate of duty will be 3.9%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division