NY E86007 August 23, 1999 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 E86007 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Mr. Bernard D. Liberati General Manager Morris Friedman & Co., 325 Chestnut St., Suite 415, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19106-3883 RE: The tariff classification of a Karr Gyder from China Dear Mr. Liberti: In your letter dated August 4, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of the Karr Gyder which is attached to an automobile's license plate. It is made of metal and when the aerial is extended tells the driver where the front of his auto extends. The applicable subheading for the Karr Gyder will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division