NY E85966 August 23, 1999 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 E85966 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.5000 Mr. James E. Unger CBC Customhouse Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 646 Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of a mousepad wrist strip from China. Dear Mr. Unger: In your letter dated August 13, 1999, on behalf of Service Manufacturing, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration, which included a sample, involves a stuffed nylon mousepad wrist strip that is designed to fit the wrist while working at the computer keyboard or computer mousepad. The mousepad wrist strip is designed to give support to the wrist while operating a keyboard or mouse of a computer. It consists in part of a nylon pillow approximately 4 ½ inches long and 2 ½ inches in width, and a Velcro strap that attaches it to the wrist. The nylon pillow is stuffed with polyester fiber. This device performs the same function that wrist wrests are normally used for in supporting the wrist while using a computer mouse or keyboard. The wrist strip is designed and principally used with ADP input units such as keyboards and with mousepads, and meets the definition of an “accessory” as outlined in the Explanatory Notes to Heading 8473 of the HTS. Noting Legal Note 2 (b) to Section XVI, and the fact that this article is not precluded by Legal Note 1 (e) to Section XVI, the wrist strip would be classifiable as an accessory to ADP units. Please note also NY Ruling D82874 of October 6, 1998 for similar merchandise. The applicable subheading for the mousepad wrist strip will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-637-7019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division