NY E85957 September 13, 1999 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 E85957 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7017.90.5000 Mr. Vincent Vaiano Cargotrans Inc. 147-27 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of two laboratory glassware articles from Germany Dear Mr. Vaiano: In your letter dated August 16, 1999, on behalf of your client, Kimble Glass, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples of the items were submitted with your ruling request. The first article is a large “Erlenmeyer” shaped glass flask. The item has graduations in milliliters (maximum capacity 4,000 ml). The second article is a large glass beaker with graduations in milliliters (maximum capacity 4,000 ml). The applicable subheading for the two laboratory glassware articles will be 7017.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for laboratory, hygienic or pharmaceutical glassware, whether or not graduated or calibrated: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division