NY E85947 September 13, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 E85947 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Ms. Barbara A. Blasczyk Williams Bay Trading Co. 1955 Norwood Court Racine, WI 53403 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Blasczyk: In your letter dated August 10, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 3900Z, is a man’s upper thigh-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton canvas fabric. The jacket has a woven 100% nylon lining fabric that is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven batting fill. The garment will also be imported under style number 3900ZXT in big sizes, under style number 3900ZT in tall sizes and under style number 3900ZXT in big tall sizes. The jacket has a pointed collar composed of a woven 100% cotton corduroy fabric and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. The garment features two chest pockets that are secured by flaps with a one button closure, two side seam pockets at the waist and long sleeves with adjustable button closures on each cuff. The garment has two side seam vents and a straight cut bottom hem. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.7 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division