NY E85938 September 15, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E85938 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010; 6206.30.3040 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China or Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated August 13, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 24-15870 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment was submitted in white and blue. The blouse features long sleeves with turnback cuffs, collar and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for style 24-15870, if imported in white, will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 24-15870, if imported in blue, will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9 percent ad valorem. Style 24-15870 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division