NY E85934 September 20, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:361 E85934 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070 Ms. Debbie Carchidi Contempo Casuals 26972 Burbank Foothill Ranch, CA 92610 RE: The tariff classification of ladies’ garment from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Carchidi: In your letter dated August 20, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style AB753 is manufactured from knitted fabric of 50% rayon and 50% nylon, none of the fibers of which are metallic. There are no frontal closures on this long-sleeved garment, which does not reach the waist, and is commonly referred to as a shrug. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted…, other, other, women’s. The duty rate will be 15.5 per cent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division