NY E85924 November 22, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E85924 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2919.00.3000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Diphenyl phosphate (CAS # 838-85-7) from United Kingdom Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated August 4, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Diphenyl phosphate, chemically known as Phosphoric acid, diphenyl ester, is an aromatic ester of phosphoric acid. It is a chemical intermediate used in the synthesis of antibiotic pharmaceuticals. The applicable subheading for Diphenyl phosphate will be 2919.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Phosphoric esters and their salts, including lactophosphates; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Aromatic: Other….. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division COMMENT1