NY E85916 October 21, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E85916 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.7900 Mr. Jack D. Mlawski Galvin & Mlawski 440 Park Ave. South, 9th Floor New York, NY 10016-8067 RE: The tariff classification of 3-(((2S,4S)-4-Mercapto-2-Pyrrolidinyl)Carbonyl)Amino) Benzoic Acid Monohyrochloride (CAS 219909-83-8) from Germany and Italy. Dear Mr. Mlawski: In your letter dated August 4, 1999, on behalf of your client Merck & Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for 3-(((2S,4S)-4-Mercapto-2-Pyrrolidinyl)Carbonyl) Amino) Benzoic Acid Monohyrochloride which is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2933.90.7900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at (212) 637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division