NY E85896 August 19, 1999 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 E85896 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.11.4000; 4202.32.2000 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of mini hair clips in a coin purse from China. Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated August 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample consists of ten plastic spring hinge mini hair claw clips in an oval shaped coin purse. The coin purse is constructed of PVC plastic sheeting and is secured by a textile zippered closure. A metal split ring is attached to the zipper pull. The applicable subheading for the mini hair clips will be 9615.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like… of hard rubber or plastics: other: not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the coin purse will be 4202.32.2000, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division