NY E85895 August 30, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 E85895 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.3000 Mr. Willian A. Vollmerhausen Kmart Corp. 3100 West Big Beaver Rd. Troy MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of ladies rain slicker from China. Dear Mr. Vollerhausen: In your letter dated August 10, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 4563 is a ladies rain slicker composed of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric coated with Polyurethane which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The garment is hip length with two flap breast pockets, two flap patch below the waist, stand up collar with hidden hood and a full front flap zippered closure. The applicable subheading for style 4563 will be 6210.50.3000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other women’s or girls’ garments: Of man-made fibers: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric.” The rate of duty will be 5.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division