PD E85894 August 25, 1999 CLA-2-61: SF I30 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.90.9010 Esprit de Corp Attn: Karen Wilder 900 Minnesota Street San Francisco, CA 94107 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit top from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Wilder: In your letter dated August 5, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment submitted for a ruling, Style 5135038, will be returned as requested. The submitted sample, Style 5135038, is a women’s top constructed from 52% ramie/39% cotton/8% nylon/1% spandex knit fabric with a stitch count of sixteen stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. This garment which you refer to as a “ruffle stitch” crop top, features short sleeves, a scoop neck, and does not reach the waist. You have indicated in your letter that you may produce the same top with a different fiber content. This fabrication will be identified by the suffix “soft” (Style 5135038soft) and will have a fiber content of 45% ramie/37% cotton/ 17% nylon/ and 1% spandex. The applicable subheading for both Style 5135038 and Style 5135038soft will be 6114.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: tops. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Style 5135038 and Style 5135038soft fall within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of 838 are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco